header image

2010 HMD Locations

AUSTRIA

Wien
Vienna

Wienbibliothek im Rathaus
Rathaus, Lichtenfelsgasse 2 (1010 Vienna) Stiege 6, 1st Floor
11:00am – 10:00pm
Film Programs at 13:00, 15:00 and 17:00; long night of amateur films starts 19:00.
People are invited to bring their films (8mm, S-8, 9.5 and 16mm) as well as old cine equipment for inspection and repair.
Contacts:
Raoul Schmidt (archivist)
r.schmidt@filmmuseum.at
Michael Loebenstein (curator)
michael.loebenstein@geschichte.lbg.ac.at

www.filmmuseum.at

BELGIUM

Flanders
Ghent
The House of Alijn
Kraanlei 65, 9000 Gent
14:00-17:00 Open screenings
18:00-20:00 Archival screenings
20:00-21:00 Closing reception
Contact: info@huisvanalijn.be
0032 9 269 23 50

www.huisvanalijn.be

BRAZIL

Paranã
Curitiba
24 de outubro
Caixa Cultural Curitiba theater
5:00pm-7:00pm Screening
Film Inspection and check-in:
22-23 de outubro

Sponsored by Curta 8 – Brazil Super 8 Film Festival

Contact:Rafael Urban
festival@curta8.com.br
+55 41 9146-1365
www.curta8.com.br

São Paulo
São Paulo
Cinemateca Brasileira
Largo Senador Raul Cardoso, 207 – Vila Clementino
1:00 pm – inspection and check in
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm – screening of home movies from Cinemateca’s archive
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm – screening of home movies brought by the community
Contact: +55 11 3512 6101
programacao@cinemateca.org.br

www.cinemateca.gov.br

CANADA

Alberta
Calgary
Memorial Park Library
1221 2nd Street SW
12:00-2:00 pm – film inspection and check in
2:00-4:00 pm – screening of home movies
Contact: Sheena Manabat
srmanaba@ucalgary.ca
Edmonton
Stanley A. Milner Library (Edmonton Room)
7 Sir Winston Churchill Square
Home Movie Clinic with Archivists 12:00-4:00 pm
Home Movie Screening 2:00-4:00 pm
Contacts:
Liz Czach liz.czach@ualberta.ca
or
Anne Marquis AMarquis@epl.ca

www.edmontonhomemovieday.com

Ontario
Toronto
The Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave
Event time: 2:30 – 5:30 pm
Screening starts 3:30 pm (‘Home Movie Repair Clinic’ from 2:30 – 4:30 pm)
Hosted by Home Movie History Project
Co-presented by the Revue Film Society
Contact: homemademovies@hotmail.com

FINLAND

Malax
Malakta
Töckmovägen 48B
66100 Malax
Contact: Britt Kootstra
britt@malakta.fi

www.malakta.fi

FRANCE

Paris
Paris
La Cartonnerie
12 rue Deguerry, 75011 Paris
Metro: Saint-Maur
www.lacartonnerieparis.com
October 16
2:00pm – 10:30pm

Additional events October 17-19

Contacts:

Loubna Régragui:
lou7re@gmail.com

Association Braquage:
info@braquage.org
www.braquage.fr

www.homemovieday.com/paris

GERMANY

Berlin
Deutsche Kinemathek – Museum für Film und Fernsehen
Potsdamer Str. 2
D-10785 Berlin
10:00 – 12:00 Bringing in films
15:00 – 1800 projection,
19:00 projection of films by Gegenlicht Filmverleih at Kino Arsenal
Contact:Martin Koerber
Leiter der Abteilung Film – curator film
Telefon +49 30 300 903 30
Telefax +49 30 300 903 13
Mobil +49 179 764 63 81

www.deutsche-kinemathek.de

Köln
history-today
Büro für Geschichtsforschung
Luxemburger Str. 261
D-50939 Köln
Events begin at 11:00
Screenings from 15:00-18:00
Contact: Tobias Dahl
Tel.: +49 221 423 444 2
Mobil: 0163 26 33 666
dahl@history-today.com

www.history-today.com

ITALY

Emilia Romagna
Reggio Emilia

Special event

Florence
Sesto Fiorentino
Special event

Lombardy
Milano
Memoria Diffusa
Teatro Franco Parenti
Via Pier Lombardo
Contact: Monica Rossi
monica.rossi@storiedigitali.it
Ph. 02/36553591

www.storiedigitali.net

17 Ottobre
Teatro Franco Parenti
Ingresso da Largo Franco Parenti, 1
Milano
Una produzione www.storiedigitali.net

Contact: Monica Rossi
02/36553591
monica.rossi@storiedigitali.it

www.memoriadiffusa.it/eventi.php?evento=3–I+cittadini+e+la+memoria+della+città

Puglia
Bari
Mediateca regionale della Puglia
Contacts:
Annalisa Colucci, Floriana Farella, Narda Liotine
info@recidivi.it
Ph. 0805212200

amemoriaduomo.blogspot.com

JAPAN

Any inquiries about HMD Japan can be sent to Film Preservation Society, Tokyo
5-17-3 Sendagi, Bunkyo, Tokyo 113-0022 JAPAN
Tel 81-(0)3-3823-7633 Fax 81-(0)3-5809-0370
hmd@filmpres.org

Aichi
Nagoya
Cultural Path Shumokukan
Hosted by
HMD Nagoya and NPO Shumoku Club

Open 18:30, Start 19:00

Contact: Satoe Tamura
satoshoten@filmpres.org
Tel 090-8473-3677

www.shumokukan.city.nagoya.jp/

Aomori
Hirosaki
Menbo TAKEYA
Hosted by
HMD Hirosaki
Open 16:00 Start 16:30
*The venue, a Soba (Japanese noodle) restaurant, is running 11:00-21:00.

Contact: Asako Takemori
hmd_hirosaki@yahoo.co.jp
070-5473-5245

m-takeya.com

Misawa
2010.10.24
Hosted by
AOMORI+DESIGN PROJECT
Co-Hosted by
HMD Hirosaki, HMD Misawa

Contact: Asako Takemori
hmd_hirosaki@yahoo.co.jp
070-5473-5245

Hokkaido
Muroran
Muroran City Chushokigyo Center
Show 14:00 – 16:00
Hosted by
NPO Kuru2.Net
http://kujiracity.m4.coreserver.jp/con/
Contact: Akira Toriyama
toriyama@kuru2.net
TEL 0143-83-6662
FAX 0143-83-6663

www.kujiran.net/chuki/

Hyogo
Nagata, Kobe
Kobe Planet Film Archive
Hosted by
Kobe Planet

Open 12:30, Start 13:00

Contact: Yasunori Wada
kaurisumaki9@hotmail.com
Tel/Fax 078-754-8039

kobe-eiga.net

Miyagi
Sendai
Sendai City Museum Of History and Folklore
http://www.city.sendai.jp/kyouiku/rekimin/
Hosted by
HMD Sendai Jikkoiinkai
part 1. 10:00-11:30
part 2. 15:00-16:30

*Admission 200 yen for the museum (free of charge for local kids and elderly people)

Contact: Hideki Sakamoto
clip@d2.dion.ne.jp

www.d2.dion.ne.jp/~clip/20thcas.html

Osaka
Hirano
Senkoji Temple
Hosted by
Artpolis-Osaka

Open 17:30, Start 18:00

Contact: Ieyasu Kimura
a.p@ifan.co.jp
Tel 06-6263-6137 Fax 06-6263-6136

www.artpolis-osaka.net

Saitama
Fukaya
2010.08.23
Fukaya Renga Hall
http://www.npo-fnk.org/projects.html

Hosted by HMD Fukaya Committee

Start 14:00

Contact: Kenji Takeishi
fc@fukayacinema.jp
Tel 048-551-4592 Fax 048-551-4593

fukayacinema.jp

Shiga
Higashiomi
Kitasaka Shuraku Center
Hosted by
Artpolis-Osaka Shiga Branch

Open 18:30, Start 19:00

Contact: Minosuke Hokoyama
techno-w@mx.bw.dream.jp
Tel 06-6263-6137 Fax 06-6263-6136

www.artpolis-osaka.net

Tokyo
Kodaira
Hanakoganei Minami Kominkan
Hosted by HMD Kodaira

Open 18:30, Start 19:00

Contact: Rep
Nozomi Nakagawa
hmd_kodaira@yahoo.co.jp

Sumida
Mukojima Hyakkaen Garden
http://www.tokyo-park.or.jp/park/format/outline032.html
Hosted by
Sumida 8mm Film Archives

Supported by “VISIT SUMIDA” Tourism Office, Retro Enterprises Co., Ltd., Tokyo Ko-on Inc.

Funded by Sumida Community Program 2009

Open 17:30, Show 18:00-20:00

*Part of HMD Sumida’s screenings will use a video projector.

Contact: Daisuke Miyoshi
mail@sumi8.com
090-8046-8887

www.sumi8.com

Yanesen
2010.08.23
Nezu Church
http://www15.ocn.ne.jp/~nzc/
http://nezu.blog67.fc2.com/blog-category-3.html

Hosted by
Nezu Film Club

Open 17:30, Start 18:00

Contact: Keiichi Shima
hmdtyo@yahoo.co.jp

nezueigakurabu.blog42.fc2.com/

NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam
EYE
Vondelpark 3, 1071 AA
Amsterdam
+31(0)20-5891400
12:00-18:00
Contact: Hannah van der Poel
hannahvanderpoel@eyefilm.nl

tinyurl.com/HMDAmsterdam

SPAIN

Andalusia
Málaga
Centro Cultural Provincial
Oller­as, 34
10:30-22:30
See website below for complete schedule
Contact: Kike Diaz
C/ Las magnolias, 4. (Pta. Hierro)
29790 – Málaga (España)
info@diacinecasero.com

www.diacinecasero.com

Galicia
A Coruña
Fogar do Lecer
Plaza de la Cormelana 2, bajo. 15003
Beginning at 20:00h
Organized by eSe8 A.C.
http://www.facebook.com/pages/S8-Mostra-de-Cinema-Periferico/104766569567385?ref=ts
Contact information:
info@s8cinema.com

www.s8cinema.com

Salamanca
Salamanca
Biblioteca Casa de las Conchas
Museo del Comercio
Biblioteca Torrente Ballester
Centro de Investigación Tecnológica de la “Fundación Germán Sánchez Ruiperez” CITA (Peñaranda)
http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=157649434259549&ref=mf

Contact: Elektronova A. C.
P.O.Box 1077. 37080 Salamanca. Spain
elektronova@gmail.com

videodomestico.wordpress.com/

UNITED KINGDOM

Cambridgeshire
Cambridge
Cambridge County and Folk Museum
2/3 Castle Street
Cambridge CB3 0AQ
1:30pm -5:00pm
Contact: Anne-Laure Cano
annelaure.cano@gmail.com
07 941 665 394

www.cambridge-super8.org

London
London
The Cinema Museum
The Master’s House
2 Dugard Way
London SE11 4TH
Event time: 11:00am – 5:00pm
Contacts: Lucy Smee
dearoldsmee[@]gmail.com
Phone: 07515 888465
or
Lisa Kerrigan
lisa.kerrigan[@]bfi.org.uk

www.homemovieday.com/london

UNITED STATES

Maine
Portland
Maine Historical Society
489 Congress Street
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Sponsored by Northeast Historic Film and the Maine Historical Society
Contact: Joe Gardner, Northeast Historic Film
207-469-0924
joe@oldfilm.org
www.mainehistory.org

www.oldfilm.org/content/home-movie-day

Maryland
Baltimore
Southeast Anchor Branch Library
3601 Eastern Avenue
2:00-4:00pm
Contact: Timothy Wisniewski
twisniewski@jhmi.edu

www.homemovieday.com/baltimore

Massachusetts
Cambridge/Boston
Independence Wharf Public Room
Cushman & Wakefield and Independence Wharf
470 Atlantic Ave
11:00am – 4:00pm
Film check-in 11am, show starts at noon
Formats: 8mm, super 8, super 8 sound, 16mm, VHS, DVD & maybe Hi-8
Sponsored by the Harvard Film Archive in conjunction with Boston Street Lab
Contact: Liz Coffey
atomiccoffey@gmail.com
617-496-8647

New Hampshire
Hanover
Howe Library
13 South Street
Continuous screenings & film inspection: 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Twitter: http://twitter.com/HomeMovieDay_UV
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Home-Movie-Day-Upper-Valley/150270295006407

Contact: John Tariot, 603-643-2627

New York
Huntington
Cinema Arts Centre
Begins at 12:00 noon
Contact: Dylan Skolnick
dylan@cinemaartscentre.org
631-423-7611 x24

http://www.cinemaartscentre.org/010/Sept/FilmFestivals.html#homemovieday

New York City / Brooklyn
Light Industry
177 Livingston Street
Brooklyn NY
Contacts: Walter Forsberg
walterforsbgerg@gmail.com
or
Alice Moscoso
amoscoso@nyu.edu

www.lightindustry.org/homemovieday

Southampton
Southampton Historical Museums and Research Center
17 Meeting House Lane
Contact: Erik Piil
piil.erik@gmail.com
646-265-4315

Pennsylvania
Philadelphia
International House
3701 Chestnut Street
11:00am
Contact: Janine Lieberman
janine@pacific.net

www.ihousephilly.org/homemovieday2010.htm

Pittsburgh
Senator John Heinz History Center
1212 Smallman Street
Hosted by the Senator John Heinz History Center in collaboration with The Orgone Archive
4:00 – 10:00pm
4:00 Check-in/inspection begins
5:00-7:00pm Screening of participants’ films
7:00-8:00pm Curated program of home movies from the holdings of the History Center and the Orgone Archive
8:00-10:00pm Screening of participants’ films (continued)
Contacts: David Grinnell (History Center)
DRGrinnell@heinzhistorycenter.org
412-454-6367
www.heinzhistorycenter.org
or
Greg Pierce (Orgone Archive)
pierceg@warhol.org
412-682-2338

www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=153119488055318

Florida
Miami
Wolfson Campus Auditorium
Building 1
300 NE 2nd Avenue, en trance on the second floor
11:00am – 4:00pm
A Presentation of the Lynn and Louis Wolfson II Florida Moving Image Archives, Miami Dade College, Wolfson Campus

Contact:
info@wolfsonarchive.org
305-375-4520

http://www.mdc.edu/wolfsonarchives/hmd2010/index.html

Orlando
University of Central Florida
UCF Center for Emerging Media
500 W. Livingston Street
11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Contact: Tom Hurter
UCF Film Department
407-823-4534
thurter@mail.ucf.edu

Georgia
Americus
October 24th
Rylander Theatre
310 West Lamar Street
2:30-4:30
229-931-0001 (theatre)
Contact: Ruta Abolins
abolins@uga.edu
706-542-4757

North Carolina
Raleigh
North Carolina State Archives Auditorium
109 East Jones Street
1:00 – 4:00pm
Contacts: Skip Elsheimer
skip@avgeeks.com
919-247-7752
or
Marsha Orgeron
marsha_orgeron@ncsu.edu
919-515-4149

Virginia
Richmond
Richmond Public Library-Main Branch
Basement Auditorium
101 E. Franklin Street
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Inspection, cleaning, repair and tips about how to care for you home movies
1:00-2:30 p.m. Screening of yours and others’ home movies
Contact: James Parrish
james@rmicweb.org
(804) 564-3224

jamesriverfilm.com

Illinois
Champaign-Urbana
Urbana Free Library
210 West Green Street
Urbana, Illinois 61801
1:00-3:00pm
Contact: Jennifer Hain Teper
jhain@illinois.edu
217-244-5689

Chicago
Chicago Cultural Center
78 East Washington Street
12:00 noon – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Chicago Film Archives
Contact: Anne Wells or Nancy Watrous
info@chicagofilmarchives.org

chicagofilmarchives.org/calendar.html

Missouri
St. Louis
Washington University West Campus Library Conference Center A/B
7425 Forsyth Blvd.
Clayton, MO 63105
12:00pm – 4:00pm
Hosted by Washington University Film & Media Archive
Contact:
wufilmarchives@wumail.wustl.edu
314-935-8679

www.library.wustl.edu/units/spec/filmandmedia/news.html

Ohio
Sandusky
Sandusky Public Library
114 West Adams Street
Film drop off and inspections from 9am-12pm
Film screenings begin at 2pm
Contact: Michael McFarlin
marveltex@yahoo.com

www.sandusky.lib.oh.us/

California
Berkeley
Pacific Film Archive
2575 Bancroft Way
Between College and Telegraph
Film check-in: 11:00-1:00
Film screening: 1:00-4:00
Contact: Pamela Jean Smith
pamelajean@berkeley.edu
510-643-5166

bampfa.berkeley.edu/homemovieday

Los Angeles
Film Edition:
Echo Park Film Center
1200 N. Alvarado (at Sunset)
Los Angeles
Noon-4:00pm
(film check-in begins 11:00am)
Video Edition:
Mayme A. Clayton Library and Museum
4130 Overland Ave.
Culver City CA 90230
Noon-4:00pm

Contacts:

Film:
Brian Drischell & Sean Savage
bdrischell@oscars.org, ssavage@oscars.org
310-247-3016, Brian x396, Sean x381

Video:
Leah Kerr
hmd.vhs.2010@gmail.com
310-202-1647

San Francisco

Colorado
Boulder
Boulder Public Library
1001 Arapahoe Avenue
Canyon Theater
1001 Arapahoe Ave.
12:00 noon – 6:00 pm
Contacts: Jennifer Peterson
Jennifer.L.Peterson@colorado.edu
or
Jacob D Barreras
Jacob.Barreras@colorado.edu

Denver
Tivoli Union
Auraria Campus
900 Auraria Parkway
Sigi’S Cabaret Rm 140
10:00am – 1:00pm
Hosted by Memories to Digital and the Society of Rocky Mountain Archivists

Contact: Gwen Scherer
gwen@mtdigital.com
303-554-7100

Washington
Seattle
Taylor Hall, Wallingford United Methodist Church
2115 North 42nd Street
12:00pm-4:50pm
http://www.wallingfordumc.org/findus.html
Contacts: Hannah Palin
Film Archives Specialist, Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
filmarc@u.washington.edu
(206)543-1929
or
Philip Borgnes
Media Bay Productions
pborgnes@gmail.com
(206) 276-8001